Menu

Former Foreign Ministers

Home // Former Foreign Ministers

 PMMOFA1

Rt. Hon. D.S.Senanayake

26 September 1947-22 March 1952

 PMMOFA2

Hon. Dudley Senanayake

26  March 1952-12 October 1953

 PMMOFA3

Rt. Hon. Sir John Kotelawala

12 October 1953-12 April 1956

 PMMOFA4

Hon. S.W.R.D. Bandaranaike

12 April 1956-26 September 1959

 PMMOFA5

Hon. Dr. Wijeyananda Dahanayake

26  September 1959 -20  March 1960

 PMMOFA2

Hon. Dudley Senanayake

21 March 1960-21 July 1960

 PMMOFA6

Hon. Sirima Bandaranaike

21 July 1960-25 March 1965

 PMMOFA2

Hon. Dudley Senanayake

25 March 1965-29 May 1970

 PMMOFA6

Hon. Sirima Bandaranaike

29 May 1970-23  July 1977

 A.C.Hameed

Hon. A. C. S. Hameed

23  July 1977-14  February 1989

 PMMOFA9

Hon. Ranjan Wijeratne

18  February 1989 – 28 March 1990

 PMMOFA10

Hon. Harold Herath

30 March 1990-12 August 1993

 A.C.Hameed

Hon. A. C. S. Hameed

12 August 1993-15 August 1994

 PMMOFA12

Hon. Lakshman Kadirgamar

19 August 1994-7 December 2001

 PMMOFA14

Hon. Tyronne Fernando

12 December 2001 – 7 February 2004

 PMMOFA12

Hon. Lakshman Kadirgamar

10 April 2004-12  August 2005

 PMMOFA15

Hon. Anura Bandaranaike

22 August 2005-22 November 2005

 PMMOFA16

Hon. Mangala Samaraweera

23 November 2005- 27 January 2007

PMMOFA17

Hon. Rohitha Bogollagama

28 January 2007-9 April 2010

 PMMOFA18

Hon. Prof. G.L. Peiris

23  April 2010-12  January 2015

 PMMOFA16

Hon. Mangala Samaraweera

12 January 2015-26 May 2017

 PMMOFA19

Hon. Ravi Karunanayake

22  May 2017-10 August 2017